alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-391.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-5-391 Wrongful death of minor. (a) When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or the servants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified in Section 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six months from the death of the minor, the personal representative of the minor may commence an action. (b) An action under subsection (a) for the wrongful death of the minor shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under Section 6-5-410. (c) Any damages recovered in an action under this section shall be distributed according to the laws of intestate succession, Article 3 (commencing with Section 43-8-40) of Chapter 8 of Title 43. (Code 1876, §2899; Code 1886, §2588; Code 1896, §26; Code 1907, §2485; Code 1923, §5695; Code 1940, T. 7, §119; Acts 1995, No. 95-774, p. 1834, §1.)...
43-2-111