Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would: (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB577.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department
publish and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient
hospitals, licensed hospices, and certified home health agencies every three months. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: ยง22-21-33. "(a)(1) Any individual, association, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity who operates or causes to
be operated a hospital of any kind as defined in this article or any regulations rules promulgated
hereunder, without having been granted a license therefor by the State Board of Health shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor upon conviction, except that any individual, association,
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB140.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB406
185759-1:n:04/25/2017:PMG/tj LRS2017-1877 SB406 By Senator Whatley RFD Finance and Taxation
General Fund Rd 1 27-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a health benefit plan is required
to offer coverage for the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder for a child age nine or under
for certain defined group insurance plans and contracts. This bill would require health benefit
plans to cover the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder for all insureds under certain insurance
plans and contracts, subject to a maximum annual benefit and subject to insurance premiums
not increasing by more than a certain percentage as a result of covering this treatment. This
bill would require the Department of Insurance to file an annual report with the Legislature
on the costs of providing treatment for Autism Spectrum Disorder. This bill would also require
the Alabama Medicaid program and the Children's Health Insurance Plan (ALL Kids) to provide
coverage for the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder. A BILL...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB406.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB463
183882-1:n:03/09/2017:KMS/cj LRS2017-1230 HB463 By Representative Howard RFD Education Policy
Rd 1 04-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, charter schools organized pursuant to the Alabama