alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB324.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB324.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB505
182867-2:n:04/11/2017:PMG/th LRS2017-894R1 HB505 By Representative Todd RFD Education Policy Rd 1 13-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are certain minimum contents that are included in sexual health education programs and curricula. This bill would revise the curriculum of sexual health education in public schools to comport with current data, science, and current law. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to education; to amend Section 16-40A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the curriculum of sexual health education in public schools. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 16-40A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-40A-2. "(a) Any program or curriculum in the public schools in Alabama that includes sex education or the human reproductive process shall, as a minimum, include and emphasize the following: "(1) Abstinence from sexual intercourse sex is the only completely effective protection against unwanted unintended...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB505.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB37