alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB35.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would provide an income tax refund check-off for a contribution to the State Parks Division of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Department of Mental Health, or the Alabama Medicaid Agency. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-140, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide an income tax refund check-off for a contribution to the State Parks Division of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Department of Mental Health, or the Alabama Medicaid Agency. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-140, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง40-18-140. "(a)(1) Each Alabama resident individual income taxpayer desiring to contribute to any of the programs...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB5.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB57
181198-1:n:01/18/2017:LFO-ML/jmb SB57 By Senator Allen RFD Health and Human Services Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, no state agency provides applied behavior analysis services to children with a primary diagnosis of an autism spectrum disorder. This bill expands the power and duties of the Department of Mental Health for the purpose of administering an Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA) Program and providing ABA Intervention to children with autism. This bill would limit the amount of ABA Intervention provided to a child to $40,000 annually and provides for an appropriation of $3,000,000 from the Education Trust Fund for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018 to the Department of Mental Health for the administration of the ABA Program. In addition, this bill expands the duties of the Department of Education, the Department of Early Childhood Education and other educational entities, by requiring them to identify children who have a primary diagnosis of an autism spectrum...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB57.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB344
183131-1:n:03/02/2017:PMG*/th LRS2017-907 HB344 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 02-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, nurse midwives who are licensed by the State Board of Nursing and the Board of Medical Examiners may practice nurse midwifery.