Session Bills Content Search
[…] 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-354, 2016 Regular Session, relating to the mandatory reporting
requirements of child abuse or neglect; to require the Department of Human Resources to make
efforts to determine the military status of the parent or guardian of the child; and to further
require the Department of Human Resources to notify a United States Department of Defense
family advocacy program at the military installation of the parent or guardian of the allegation
of child abuse or neglect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
26-14-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-354, 2016 Regular Session,
is amended to read as follows: §26-14-3. "(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors,
physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors,
podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB123
SB123 ENGROSSED By Senators Marsh, McClendon, Glover, Whatley, Waggoner, Shelnutt, Pittman,
Dial, Allen, Williams, Albritton and Melson A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
16-6D-3, 16-6D-4, 16-6D-6, 16-6D-8, and 16-6D-9, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to Alabama
Accountability Act of 2013; to provide further for definitions; to make income tax credits
available to trusts and estates; to increase the cap on income tax credits for donations to
scholarship granting organizations; to create a credit against utility gross receipts tax
liability for donations to scholarship granting organizations; to establish procedures for
claiming a credit against the utility gross receipts tax; to require scholarship granting
organizations to obtain audited financial statements annually; and to require the Department
of Revenue or its agent to perform an audit of each scholarship granting organization at least
triennially. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB123.htm - 62K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB171
181374-1:e:01/17/2017:EBO-DHC/bmr HB171 By Representative Poole RFD Ways and Means Education
Rd 1 09-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill makes appropriations for the support, maintenance and development