Session Bills Content Search
[…] Alabama Code of Military Justice; to conform the Alabama Code of Military Justice to recent
amendments to the federal Uniform Code of Military Justice regarding preliminary hearings
and victims' rights; to clarify jurisdiction and venue of state courts-martial; to clarify
the procedures for compelling the appearance of witnesses and the production of evidence;
and to provide further for the administration and prosecution of courts-martial under the
Alabama Code of Military Justice. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
31-2A-2, 31-2A-5, 31-2A-17, 31-2A-26, 31-2A-32, 31-2A-46, 31-2A-47, and 31-2A-52, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง31-2A-2. "(a) This code applies to all
members of the state military forces at all times and in all places, except it does not...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB204.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB539
184884-2:n:04/19/2017:JMH/cj LRS2017-1570R1 HB539 By Representative Hill RFD Judiciary Rd 1
20-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who is a resident of this state and who elects
to obtain an abortion must obtain parental consent to obtain an abortion or seek a judicial
waiver of the parental consent requirement. Under existing law, the requirements and procedure
for consent and waiver do not apply to a minor who is not a resident of this state. This bill
would require both resident and nonresident minors to obtain parental consent and specify
that the procedures for obtaining a waiver from the consent requirement are available to both
residents and nonresidents. Under existing law, the court may not disclose the identity of
a minor seeking a waiver except to specified persons including a witness or other party who
has a need to know. This bill would allow disclosure to witnesses only if the court states
on the record why the particular disclosure is necessary to promote its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB539.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB376
184884-2:n:04/19/2017:JMH/cj LRS2017-1570R1 SB376 By Senators Waggoner, Allen, Livingston and
Reed RFD Health and Human Services Rd 1 20-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who