Code of Alabama
Section 16-28-7 Report of enrollment. At the end of the fifth day from the opening of the public
school, the principal teacher of each public school, private school, and each private
tutor, but not church school, shall report on forms prescribed by the State Superintendent
of Education to the county superintendent of education, in the event the school is operated
in territory under the control and supervision of the county board of education, or to the
city superintendent of schools, in the event the school is operated in territory under the
control and supervision of a city board of education, the names and addresses of all children
of mandatory school attendance age who have enrolled in such schools; and thereafter, throughout
the compulsory attendance period, the principal teacher of each school and private
tutor shall report at least weekly the names and addresses of all children of mandatory
school attendance age who enroll in the school or who, having enrolled, were absent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-2