Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-3 Mandatory reporting. (a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians,
surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors,
podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and private K-12 employees, school
teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers,
day care workers or employees, mental health professionals, employees of public and private
institutions of postsecondary and higher education, members of the clergy as defined in Rule
505 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical
assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse
or neglect, shall be required to report orally, either by telephone or direct communication
immediately, and shall be followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority. (b)(1)
When an initial report is made to a law enforcement official, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 428 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>