Code of Alabama
Section 16-12-3 Duties generally. (a) The city superintendent of schools shall be the chief
executive officer of the city board of education and shall see that the laws relating to the
schools and the rules and regulations of the city board of education are carried into effect.
(b) The city superintendent of schools shall explain the true intent and meaning of the school
laws, and of the rules and regulations of the city board of education and of the State Board
of Education, subject to the provisions of this title. (c) The superintendent shall decide,
without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving the rules
and regulations of the city board of education and the proper administration of the public
schools. (d) The superintendent shall have authority to administer oaths and to examine under
oath witnesses in any matter pertaining to the public schools of the city and to cause the
examinations to be reduced to writing. (e) The city board of education...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-12-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-42-1