Code of Alabama
Section 16-23-5 Revocation of certificates. (a) The State Superintendent of Education may revoke
any certificate issued under this chapter when the holder has been guilty of immoral conduct
or unbecoming or indecent behavior. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding,
under the circumstances listed in subsection (b), the holder shall be immediately disenfranchised
from certification and any other rights pursuant to Section 16-24-9. (b) The State Superintendent
of Education shall immediately revoke any certificate issued under this chapter when the holder
is convicted of capital murder or any Class A felony, including, but not limited to, rape,
murder, kidnapping, or robbery, or any of the following: (1) Rape in the first or second degree,
pursuant to Section 13A-6-61 or 13A-6-62. (2) Sodomy in the first or second degree, pursuant
to Section 13A-6-63 or 13A-6-64. (3) Sexual torture, pursuant to Section 13A-6-65.1. (4) Sexual
abuse in the first or second degree, pursuant to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-23-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33-7