Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-190 When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations.
No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by
any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through
the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality
engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said
injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure
to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had
been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had
existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of
such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town
shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-190.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-714
in regard to accepted goods. (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification
(subsection (3) of Section 7-2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender
the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined
in any manner which is reasonable. (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and
the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances
show proximate damages of a different amount, and nothing in this section shall be construed
so as to limit the seller's liability for damages for injury to the person in the case
of consumer goods. Damages in an action for injury to the person include those damages
ordinarily allowable in such actions at law. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential
damages under Section 7-2-715 may also be recovered. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-714.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-11
the employee was entitled. For purposes of this amendatory act, the employer shall be entitled
to subrogation for medical and vocational benefits expended by the employer on behalf of the
employee; however, if a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this section is uncollectible
in part, the employer's entitlement to subrogation for such medical and vocational benefits
shall be in proportion to the ratio the amount of the judgment collected bears to the total
amount of the judgment. (b) If personal injury or death to any employee results
from the willful conduct, as defined in subsection (c) herein, of any officer, director, agent,
or employee of the same employer or any workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer
or any person, firm, association, trust, fund, or corporation responsible for servicing any
payment of workers' compensation claims for the employer, or any officer, director, agent,
or employee of the carrier, person, firm, association, trust, fund, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-11.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-2