Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-118 Statute of limitations. (a) Note payable at a definite time. Except as provided
in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at
a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the
note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date. (b)
Note payable on demand. Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment
is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for
payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal
nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years. (c) Unaccepted
draft. Except as provided in subsection (d), an action to enforce the obligation of a party
to an unaccepted draft to pay the draft must be commenced within three years...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-118.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-225
exposure to liabilities for injuries and damages occurring long after the completion of their
professional architectural and engineering services and builders as defined from exposure
to liabilities for injuries and damages occurring long after the completion of their work,
the article imposes no unfair burden on the injured party for he or she is still afforded
an avenue of legal action to seek redress from those who are more likely to have been responsible
for or could have prevented such injury. (c) It is the legislative intent and purpose
to establish a single period of limitation for all civil actions, whether in tort, contract,
or otherwise, commenced against architects and engineers and builders, which limitation period
is two years from the date the cause of action accrues. This limitation period is equally
applicable to actions in tort which currently must be commenced within two years from the
date injury occurs, and those founded on contract which currently may be commenced...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-225.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-2-38
shall, for the purpose of subsections (b) through (f) of this section, be deemed to accrue
upon delivery or tender of delivery thereof by the carrier and not after. (f) The term "overcharges"
as used in subsections (b) through (e) of this section shall mean charges for transportation
services in excess of those applicable thereto under the tariffs lawfully on file with the
Public Service Commission. (g) Any action brought under Section 25-5-11(b) must be brought
within two years of such injury or death. (h) All actions for malicious prosecution
must be brought within two years. (i) All actions for seduction must be brought within two
years. (j) All actions qui tam or for a penalty given by statute to the party aggrieved, unless
the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation, must be brought within two years.
(k) All actions of libel or slander must be brought within two years. (l) All actions for
any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-38.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-221
under the supervision, administration, or observation of an architect or engineer, or designed
by and constructed in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared by an architect
or engineer, for the recovery of damages for: (i) Any defect or deficiency in the design,
planning, specifications, testing, supervision, administration, or observation of the construction
of any such improvement, or any defect or deficiency in the construction of any such improvement;
or (ii) Damage to real or personal property caused by any such defect or deficiency;
or (iii) Injury to or wrongful death of a person caused by any such defect or deficiency;
shall be commenced within two years next after a cause of action accrues or arises, and not
thereafter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no relief can be granted on any cause of action
which accrues or would have accrued more than seven years after the substantial completion
of construction of the improvement on or to the real property, and any right...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-221.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-227