Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-430 Enforcement of action upon contract or tort arising in another state when jurisdiction
of defendant can be obtained in this state; doctrine of forum non conveniens applied. Whenever,
either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either
upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation,
such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction
of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have
been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this
state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or
decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state;
and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a
more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-430.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2
as it deems best adapted for public convenience. Such publications shall be made permanently
available and constitute the official reports of the Alabama Tax Tribunal. (p) Service of
Process. (1) Mailing by first class or certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the
address of the taxpayer given on the taxpayer's notice of appeal, or to the address of the
taxpayer's representative of record, if any, or to the usual place of business of the Department
of Revenue, shall constitute personal service on the other party. The Alabama Tax Tribunal,
by rule, may prescribe that notice by other means shall constitute personal service
and, in a particular case, may order that notice be given to additional persons or by other
means. (2) Mailing by registered or certified mail and delivery by a private delivery service
approved by the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with Section 7502(f) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be deemed to have occurred,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-9-253