43-2-696
Section 39-1-1 Bonds required of persons contracting for public works; commencement, etc., of actions upon bond by persons supplying labor, etc., to contractor; offer to accept judgment; notice of completion of project by contractor and final settlement; applicability. (a) Any person entering into a contract with an awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any public works shall, before commencing the work, execute a performance bond, with penalty equal to 100 percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition, another bond, payable to the awarding authority letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-1-1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-9B-9