34-24-58
Section 16-24C-4 Tenure of teachers; nonprobationary status of classified employees. No action may be proposed or approved based upon personal or political reasons on the part of the employer, chief executive officer, or governing board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a classified employee shall attain nonprobationary status as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided by Section 16-23-3, a teacher who is not an employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education, shall attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer unless the governing board approves and issues written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the last day of the teacher's third consecutive, complete school year of employment. For purposes of this chapter, a probationary teacher whose employment or reemployment is effective prior to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-4.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-40
of participants or best value, or both, as evaluated by procedures of the department and taking into consideration the best interest of the State of Alabama. (6) Proposals shall use the standard specifications of the department or other specifications the department determines necessary for the project. (i) (1) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the Department of Transportation may provide compensation for an uncontested claim not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for injury to a person or property or to pay an unpaid vendor invoice without approval of the State Board of Adjustment where the department determines in justice and good morals the claim should be paid. Any claim shall be subject to the same statute of limitations as provided in Section 41-9-65. The department shall develop procedures for the filing, review, and payment of uncontested claims. Any claim prior to payment shall be approved by the Director of Transportation or his or her designee. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-40.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-1-4
Section 39-1-4 selection of surety company, etc.; approval of bonds, etc. (a) No officer or employee of an awarding authority and no person acting or purporting to act on behalf of such officer or employee of an awarding authority, except a public agency or authority created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state, shall, with respect to any public works contract, require the bidder to obtain or procure any surety bond or contract of insurance specified in connection with such contract or specified by any law, ordinance, or regulation from a particular surety company, insurance company, bonding company, agent, or broker. No officer, employee, person, firm, or corporation acting or purporting to act on behalf of any officer or employee of an awarding authority shall negotiate, make application, obtain, or procure any surety bond or contract of insurance, except contracts of insurance for builder's risk or owner's protective liability, which shall be obtained or procured by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-1-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-24A-32.02