Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-14 Persons and acts exempt from chapter. This chapter shall not be construed
to prevent or to affect any of the following: (1) The practice of any other legally recognized
profession or trade. (2) The work of an engineer intern or land surveyor intern, employee,
or a subordinate of any person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter, or any
employee of a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4,
provided the work does not include final engineering or land surveying designs or decisions
and is done under the responsible charge of and verified by an individual holding a certificate
of licensure under this chapter. (3) The practice of officers and employees of the government
of the United States while engaged within this state in the practice of engineering or land
surveying for the government. This exception does not extend to any engineer or land surveyor
engaged in the practice of professional engineering or land...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-14.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-15C-13
may not solicit or accept any gratuity, material favor, or benefit of any substantial nature
from any party, agent, servant, or employee who is not a client or employer in connection
with any project for which the registered interior designer is performing, or has contracted
to perform, interior design services. This solicitation or acceptance includes, but is not
limited to, any act, article, money, or other item which is of such value in proportion to
the interior design services that its acceptance creates a clandestine obligation on the part
of the registered interior designer or otherwise compromises the ability of the registered
interior designer to exercise independent judgment. (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a
registered interior designer may receive a fee or commission for the sale or the supervision
of installation of personal property or fixtures, but may not receive both a fee and
a commission without the express consent of the client. (Act 2010-706, p. 1715, §2(b).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-15C-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-372
Alliance, created by Executive Order Number 21 of the Governor on July 18, 2011, or any amended
version or successor document thereto. g. A type listed in a regulation adopted by the Department
of Commerce, other than a regulation submitted as an emergency rule. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
a qualifying project may not engage predominantly in farming activities involving trees, animals,
or crops, and a qualifying project may not engage predominantly in the retail sale of tangible
personal property or services, and may not be a shopping center, restaurant, movie
theater, bowling alley, fitness center, miniature golf course, nightclub, gaming facility,
or establishment serving the local community. However, if such excluded activities are not
the predominant activity at the project, and if the project is otherwise a qualifying project,
then the project agreement may provide that the capital investment may include costs related
to excluded activities that are ancillary to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-372.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-40.02