Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-546 Venue of actions; transfer. In any action for injury or damages or wrongful
death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the
standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting
the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred. If plaintiff
alleges that plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's decedent's death resulted from acts or omissions
which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought
in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action
is one for personal injuries, or wherein the plaintiff's decedent resided at the time
of the act or omission if the action is one for wrongful death. If at any time prior to the
commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiff's injuries or plaintiff's
decedent's death did not result from acts or omissions...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-546.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 391 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>