Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-34 Payments to parent for placing minor for adoption; maternity expenses; receipt
of financial benefits by father. (a) It shall be a Class A misdemeanor for any person or agency
to offer to pay money or anything of value to a parent for the placement for adoption, for
the consent to an adoption, or for cooperation in the completion of an adoption of his or
her minor. It shall be a Class C felony for any person or agency to pay money or anything
of value to a parent for the placement of a child for adoption, for the consent to an adoption,
or for cooperation in the completion of an adoption of his or her minor. This section does
not make it unlawful to pay the maternity-connected medical or hospital and necessary living
expenses of the mother preceding and during pregnancy-related incapacity as an act of charity,
as long as the payment is not contingent upon placement of the minor for adoption, consent
to the adoption, or cooperation in the completion of the adoption. (b)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-34.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-18-47