alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-67 Burial expenses. If death results to an employee as the result of an accident or an occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employment, the employer shall pay, in addition to the medical and hospital expenses provided for in Section 25-5-77, the expenses of burial, not exceeding in amount six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500). If a dispute arises as to the reasonable value of the services rendered in connection with the burial, the same shall be approved by the court before payment after reasonable notice to interested parties as the court may require. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7557; Acts 1935, No. 387, p. 831; Acts 1936, Ex. Sess., No. 29, p. 9; Code 1940, T. 26, §285; Acts 1945, No. 469, p. 704; Acts 1957, No. 336, p. 437; Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 272, p. 2289, §1; Acts 1971, No. 667, p. 1376, §5; Acts 1973, No. 1062, p. 1750, §17; Acts 1992, No. 92-537, p. 1082, §21; Act 2014-240, p. 768, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-67.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages