Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-273 Liability for damage caused by fire; requirements; rules and guidelines; fees
for certification or training. (a) No property owner or his or her agent, conducting a prescribed
burn in compliance with this article, shall be liable for damage or injury caused by
fire or resulting smoke unless it is shown that the property owner or his or her agent failed
to act within that degree of care required of others similarly situated. (b) Prescribed burning
conducted in compliance with this article shall be considered in the public interest if it
meets all of the following requirements: (1) It is accomplished only when at least one certified
prescribed burn manager is supervising the burn or burns that are being conducted. (2) A written
prescription is prepared and witnessed or notarized prior to prescribed burning. (3) A burning
permit is obtained from the Alabama Forestry Commission. (4) It is conducted pursuant to state
law and rules applicable to prescribed burning. (c) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-273.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-264