Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-551 Complaint to detail circumstances rendering provider liable; discovery. In
any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort,
against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from
acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention,
or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters
of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed
in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged
by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when
feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall
amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which
his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-551.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-417