Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-522 Evidence of medical expense reimbursement mitigates damages; cost of obtaining
reimbursement recoverable. In all product liability actions where damages for any medical
or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury
or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be
paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or hospital insurance, or (2) pursuant to the medical and
hospital payment provisions of law governing workmen's compensation, shall be admissible as
competent evidence in mitigation of such medical or hospital expense damages. In such actions
upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses,
the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement
or payment of medical or hospital expenses. Such portion of the costs of obtaining reimbursement
or payment of medical or hospital expenses as the trier of fact finds is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-522.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-45