11-47-190
Section 11-47-190 When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations. No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-190.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-23-20
business of the insured; provided, however, that this article shall not apply: 1. To policies of automobile liability insurance issued under an automobile assigned risk plan; 2. To any policy insuring more than four automobiles; nor 3. To any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards and provided, further, that this article shall apply only to that portion of an automobile liability policy insuring against bodily injury and property damage liability and to the provisions therein, if any, relating to medical payments and uninsured motorists' coverage. (2) NONPAYMENT OF PREMIUM. Failure of the named insured to discharge, when due, any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy of automobile liability insurance or any installment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-22
any motor vehicle or motor vehicles designated in the policy with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, in the amount of not less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6. (c) The operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named as insured in the policy against loss from the liability imposed upon him or her by law for damages arising out of the use by him or her of any motor vehicle not owned by him or her, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner's policy of liability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-22.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-23