alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-502.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-2-34 Commencement of actions - Six years. The following must be commenced within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery; (2) Actions for any trespass to real or personal property; (3) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; (4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise; (6) Actions for the use and occupation of land; (7) Motions and other actions against the sureties of any sheriff, coroner, constable, or any public officer and actions against the sureties of executors, administrators, or guardians for any nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance, whatsoever, of their principal, the time to be computed from the act done or omitted by their principal which fixes the liability of the surety; (8) Motions and other actions against...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-34.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-322
commission; right to possession. The chairman of the commission is authorized upon direction and authorization of the commission to execute and deliver, at any time and from time to time, an appropriate deed or deeds conveying to the authority: (1) Any facilities belonging to the commission, (2) Any unimproved real property belonging to the commission which the commission determines to be needed by the authority for the construction of facilities, and (3) Any improved real property and any personal property associated therewith belonging to the commission which the commission determines to be needed by the authority for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of facilities, for such consideration as the commission shall determine to be appropriate. No concurrence in the conveyance evidenced by any such deed by any state official or any other person or persons shall be necessary or prerequisite to the validity of any such conveyance. Upon delivery of any such deed to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-322.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-233