alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-27.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-25-20 Management of funds. (a) (1) The Board of Control shall be the trustees of the several funds of the Teachers' Retirement System created by this chapter as provided in Section 16-25-21, and shall have full power to invest and reinvest the funds, through its Secretary-Treasurer, in the classes of bonds, mortgages, common and preferred stocks, shares of investment companies or mutual funds, or other investments as the Board of Control may approve, with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with the matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; and, subject to like terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions, the Board of Control, through its Secretary-Treasurer, shall have full power to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, and dispose of any investments in which the funds created herein shall have been invested, as well...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-20.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22-9