Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-123 License requirements under article; permit requirement for nonlicensed owner
of chiropractic practice. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to practice chiropractic
unless he or she shall have first obtained a valid license as provided in this article and
possesses all the qualifications prescribed by the terms of this article. Any person who shall
practice or attempt to practice chiropractic without such a license or any person who shall
buy or fraudulently obtain such a license or shall violate any of the terms of this article,
or shall use the title "chiropractic," "D.C.," or any word or title to
induce the belief that he or she is engaged in the practice of chiropractic, without first
complying with the provisions of this article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100)
nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less
than...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-123.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-481