Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-5 Certain organizations and vendors exempt from payment of state, county, and
municipal sales and use taxes. (a) The Diabetes Trust Fund, Inc., and any of its branches
or agencies, heretofore or hereafter organized and existing in good faith in the State of
Alabama for purposes other than for pecuniary gain and not for individual profit, are exempted
from paying any state, county, or municipal sales or use taxes. (b) The Chilton County Rescue
Squad is exempted from paying any sales or use taxes. (c) The state headquarters only of the
American Legion, the American Veterans of World War II, Korea, and Vietnam, also known as
AMVETS, the Disabled American Veterans, the Veterans of Foreign Wars, also known as VFW, Alabama
Goodwill Industries, and the Alabama Sight Conservation Association are exempted from paying
any state, county, or municipal sales or use taxes. (d) The Grand Chapter of all Orders of
the Eastern Star and the South Alabama State Fair Association Southeastern...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-5.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-322