11-50-354
Section 40-22-1 Deeds, bills of sale, etc. (a) Except as set out in subsection (b), no deed, bill of sale, or other instrument of like character which conveys any real or personal property within this state or which conveys any interest in any such property shall be received for record unless the privilege or license tax is paid prior to the instrument being offered for record as provided in subsection (c). (b) No privilege or license tax shall be required for any of the following: (1) The transfer of mortgages on real or personal property within this state upon which the mortgage tax has been paid. (2) Deeds or instruments executed for a nominal consideration for the purpose of perfecting the title to real estate. (3) The re-recordation of corrected mortgages, deeds, or instruments executed for the purpose of perfecting the title to real or personal property, specifically, but not limited to, corrections of maturity dates thereof, and deeds and other instruments or conveyances,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-22-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-186
by the board. (c) Any wholesaler who fails timely to pay any tax levied by this article shall be subject to disciplinary action by the hearing commission and, upon being adjudged guilty, shall be subject to revocation or suspension of license. (d) If any taxes or penalties imposed by this article remain due and unpaid for a period of 10 days, the board shall issue a warrant or execution directed to any sheriff of the State of Alabama, commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within his county for the payment of the amount thereof, with penalties, if any, and the cost of executing the warrant, and to return such warrant to the board and to pay it the money collected by virtue thereof. Upon receipt of such execution, the sheriff shall file with the clerk of the circuit court of his county a copy thereof and thereupon the clerk of the circuit court shall enter in his abstract of judgments the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-186.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-29-26