Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-5 Exceptions. This chapter shall not apply to any of the following vehicles or
operators: (1) Trailers as defined in Section 40-12-240, including, but not limited to, semitrailers,
travel trailers, boat trailers, pole trailers, and utility trailers. (2) Motor vehicles owned
and operated by the United States or any agency thereof, the State of Alabama, or any political
or governmental subdivision thereof. (3) Any motor vehicle which is subject to the supervision
and regulation of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Alabama Public Service
Commission and for which the owner and/or operator has filed evidence of financial responsibility,
the liability under which is not less than that required of the operator of a motor vehicle
under the terms of this chapter. (4) Motor vehicles covered by a certificate of self-insurance
issued by the director under the provisions of Section 32-7-34. (5) Other motor vehicles complying
with laws which require the vehicles to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-8-87
or any other person pays or makes other monetary settlement to a person when a vehicle is damaged
and the damage to the vehicle is greater than or equal to 75 percent of the fair retail value
of the vehicle prior to damage as set forth in a current edition of a nationally recognized
compilation of retail values, including automated data bases. The compensation for total loss
as defined in this subsection shall not include payments by an insurer or other person for
medical care, bodily injury, vehicle rental, or for anything other than the amount
paid for the actual damage to the motor vehicle. A vehicle that has sustained minor damage
as a result of theft or vandalism shall not be considered a total loss. Any person acquiring
ownership of a damaged motor vehicle that meets the definition of total loss for which a salvage
title has not been issued shall apply for a salvage title, other than a scrap metal processor
acquiring such vehicle for purposes of recycling into metallic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-87.htm - 32K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-7-5.1
be exempt from the 40-hour prelicensing course and written examination requirements of Section
27-7-5, and the continuing education requirements of Chapter 8A of this title. (d) A rental
company licensed pursuant to this section may offer or sell insurance only in connection with
and incidental to the rental of vehicles, whether at the rental office or by preselection
of coverage in a master, corporate, individual, or group rental agreement, in any of the following
general categories: (1) Personal accident insurance covering the risks of travel, including,
but not limited to, accident and health insurance that provides coverage, as applicable, to
renters and other rental vehicle occupants for accidental death or dismemberment and reimbursement
for medical expenses resulting from an accident that occurs during the rental period. (2)
Liability insurance, including uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage whether offered
separately or in combination with other liability insurance,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-7-5.1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 734 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>