Code of Alabama
Section 32-7A-6 Evidence of insurance; insurance card. (a) Every operator of a motor vehicle
subject to the provisions of Section 32-7A-4 shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance.
The evidence shall be legible and sufficient to demonstrate that the motor vehicle currently
is covered by an Alabama liability insurance policy or an Alabama commercial automobile liability
insurance policy as required under Section 32-7A-4 and may include, but is not limited to,
the following: (1) An insurance card, or temporary insurance card, provided by the insurer
or an authorized representative under this section. (2) The combination of proof of purchase
of the motor vehicle within the previous 20 calendar days and a current and valid insurance
card issued for the motor vehicle replaced by such purchase. (3) The current declarations
page of an Alabama liability insurance policy. (4) An Alabama liability insurance binder,
or legible copy thereof, Alabama certificate of liability insurance,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7A-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-26-5
and settlements; confidentiality; penalty. (a) Any insurance company which sells medical liability
insurance to Alabama physicians or their professional corporations or professional associations,
or to hospitals or other health care providers shall be required to report to the state licensing
agency which issues the license of the physician, hospital, or other health care provider
any final judgment or any settlement in or out of court resulting from a claim or action for
damages for personal injuries caused by an error, omission, or negligence in the performance
of professional services with or without consent rendered by its policyholder within 30 days
after entry of a judgment in court or agreement to settle a claim in or out of court. (b)
The report rendered to the appropriate state agency shall consist of the name of the policyholder,
or if the policyholder is a professional corporation or professional association, the name
of the physician or physicians against whom the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-26-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-19-2
of this title relating to insurance, license plates, registration, operator's licenses, or
certificates of title. (e) A shared micromobility device shall be labeled with visible language
identifying its use in a shared micromobility device system. (f) The owner or operator of
a shared micromobility device system shall procure and keep in full force a commercial liability
insurance policy with minimum limits of one million dollars ($1,000,000) per occurrence, insuring
against bodily injury, including death, and property damage caused by the negligence
or wantonness of the owner or operator of a shared micromobility device system. (g) Counties
and municipalities may regulate the operation of shared micromobility devices. The authorization
or permission from the applicable county or municipality may be conditioned on certain requirements,
including, but not limited to: (1) Minimum insurance requirements that may be in addition
to the mandatory insurance requirements under...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-19-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-16-21
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board; purchases and contracts for repair of equipment used in the
construction and maintenance of highways by the State Department of Transportation; purchases
of products made or manufactured by the blind or visually handicapped under the direction
or supervision of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind in accordance with Sections 21-2-1
through 21-2-4; purchases of maps or photographs purchased from any federal agency; contractual
services and purchases of personal property, which by their very nature are impossible
of award by competitive bidding; barter transactions by the Department of Corrections; and
purchases, contracts, or repairs by the Alabama State Port Authority when it is deemed by
the Director of the Alabama State Port Authority and the Secretary-Treasurer of the Alabama
State Port Authority that the purchases, contracts, or repairs are impractical of award by
competitive bidding due to the exigencies of time or interference with the flow...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-54A-2