Code of Alabama
Section 33-5-52 Boater safety certification generally. (a) Every person, except those specifically
exempted by statutory enactment, within five years from April 28, 1994, shall procure a boater
safety certification before operating a motorized vessel upon the waters of this state, as
defined in Section 33-5-3. This section shall not apply to any sailboat, rowboat, or canoe.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, an Alabama resident 16 years of age and older,
who has not been previously issued a boater safety certification, may for a period of thirty
(30) days following the date of sale of the vessel to the person, operate the vessel upon
the waters provided the following conditions are met: (1) The vessel has been registered in
the name of the person; and (2) a bill of sale for the vessel, indicating that the person
is the purchaser and owner of the vessel, is in the possession of the person at all times
of operation. In addition, any person while taking test drives of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-5-52.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 155 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>