alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-10-6.htm - 910 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-10-6 Penalty for violation of Sections 32-10-1 through 32-10-5. Every person convicted of violating Sections 32-10-1 through 32-10-5 or any of the provisions thereof, when such violation involved only damage to property, shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that every person convicted of violating such sections, or any provisions thereof, when such violation involved death or personal injury, shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class C felony. (Acts 1945, No. 427, p. 670; Acts 1985, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 85-918, p. 197.)...
32-5A-191
over two thousand dollars ($2,000) for a fourth or subsequent conviction within 10 years, the first one hundred dollars ($100) of that additional amount shall be deposited to the Alabama Chemical Testing Training and Equipment Trust Fund, after three percent of the one hundred dollars ($100) is deducted for administrative costs, and beginning October 1, 1997, and thereafter, the second one hundred dollars ($100) of that additional amount shall be deposited in the Alabama Head and Spinal Cord Injury Trust Fund after deducting five percent of the one hundred dollars ($100) for administrative costs and the remainder of the funds shall be deposited to the State General Fund. (2) Fines collected for violations of this section charged pursuant to a municipal ordinance where the total fine is paid at one time shall be deposited as follows: The first three hundred fifty dollars ($350) collected for a first conviction, the first six hundred dollars ($600) collected for a second conviction...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-191.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-244.01