33-4A-26
Section 11-93-2 Maximum amount of damages recoverable against governmental entities; settlement or compromise of claims not to exceed maximum amounts. The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury, death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth. (Acts 1977, No. 673, p. 1161, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-93-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12-14
to any tax payable on account of such insurance, nor relieve any insured named in the policy nor any employee of such insured who knowingly receives or accepts any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium in violation of subsection (b) of this section, of any penalty otherwise applicable under this title on account of any such violation. (e) No person in this state shall advertise, offer, or provide free insurance as an inducement to the purchase or sale of real or personal property or of services, directly or indirectly, connected with such real or personal property. (1) For the purposes of this subsection, "free insurance" is insurance for which no identifiable and additional charge is made to the purchase of such real property or personal property or services or insurance for which an identifiable or additional charge is made in an amount less than the cost of such insurance as to the seller or other person, other than the insurer providing the same. (2)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-12-14.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-19-43
made or any other action taken that is necessary to supply information required by this article. (b) The officials and departmental and agency personnel receiving any information furnished pursuant to this article shall hold the information in confidence until such time as its release is required pursuant to a criminal or civil proceeding. (c) Any official referred to in Section 36-19-41 may be required to testify as to any information in his possession regarding the fire loss of real or personal property in any civil action in which any person seeks recovery under a policy against an insurance company for the fire loss. (d) No person shall purposely refuse to release any information requested, pursuant to Section 36-19-41, by a Fire Marshal, an assistant fire marshal, the chief or deputy of an arson squad or bureau, the chief of a fire department or a fire prevention officer. (e) No person shall refuse to make the necessary notification of a fire loss pursuant to Section 36-19-42....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-19-43.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-86A-19