Code of Alabama
Section 27-23-2 Rights of judgment creditors. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against
any person, firm, or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for
loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property,
if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the
right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money
provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to
the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after
the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the
insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. (Acts
1953, No. 283, p. 350; Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §485.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-31
appeals in connection with the judgment, file a verified claim in the court in which the judgment
was entered and, on 10 days' written notice to the commission, may apply to the court for
an order directing payment out of the Recovery Fund of the amount unpaid on the judgment.
(4) The court shall proceed on the application immediately and, on hearing, the aggrieved
person shall be required to show each of the following: a. He or she is not the spouse, child,
or parent of the debtor, or the personal representative of the spouse, child, or parent.
b. He or she has obtained a judgment, as described in subdivision (e)(3), stating the amount
of the judgment and the amount owing on the judgment at the date of the application, and,
that in the action, he or she had joined any and all bonding companies which issued corporate
surety bonds to the judgment debtor as principal and all other necessary parties. c. The following
items, if recovered by him or her, have been applied to the actual...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27-31.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-2-10
Interstate Commission may deem appropriate. The executive director shall serve as secretary
to the Interstate Commission, but shall not be a member and shall hire and supervise such
other staff as may be authorized by the Interstate Commission. Section C. Qualified immunity,
defense and indemnification 1. The Commission's executive director and employees shall be
immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim
for damage to or loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability
caused or arising out of or relating to any actual or alleged act, error, or omission that
occurred, or that such person had a reasonable basis for believing occurred within the scope
of commission employment, duties, or responsibilities; provided, that any such person shall
not be protected from suit or liability for any damage, loss, injury, or liability
caused by the intentional or willful and wanton misconduct of any such person or caused by
acts or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-23-1