Code of Alabama
Section 6-11-1 Damages assessed by factfinder to be itemized; future damages not to be reduced
to present value. In any civil action based upon tort and any action for personal injury
based upon breach of warranty, except actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391
and 6-5-410, the damages assessed by the factfinder shall be itemized as follows: (1) Past
damages. (2) Future damages. (3) Punitive damages. The factfinder shall not reduce any future
damages to present value. Where the court determines that any one or more of the above categories
is not recoverable in the action, those categories shall be omitted from the itemization.
(Acts 1987, No. 87-183, p. 245, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-21A-8