Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-410 Wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing death. (a) A personal
representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a
court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection
(e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons,
or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator
or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action
for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death. (b) The action shall
not abate by the death of the defendant, but may be revived against his or her personal
representative and may be maintained though there has not been prosecution, conviction, or
acquittal of the defendant for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence. (c) The damages
recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-410.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-1
existed on December 31, 2007. (8) CORPORATION. The term includes associations, joint stock
companies, and any other entity classified as an association taxable as a corporation for
federal income tax purposes. (9) DISREGARDED ENTITY. Any entity which is disregarded for federal
income tax purposes. (10) DOMESTIC. When applied to a corporation or subchapter K entity means
created or organized under the laws of the State of Alabama. (11) FIDUCIARY. A guardian, trustee,
executor, administrator, personal representative, receiver, conservator, or any person
acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person. (12) FISCAL YEAR. An accounting period of
12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December. (13) FOREIGN. When applied
to a corporation or a subchapter K entity means created or organized under a jurisdiction
other than the State of Alabama. (14) GEOTHERMAL. Any geothermal reservoir in Alabama consisting
of natural heat which is stored in rocks or in an aqueous liquid or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-1.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-50
or procedures related to specific employees or other matters related to the Commission's internal
personnel practices and procedures; c. Current, threatened, or reasonably anticipated litigation;
d. Negotiation of contracts for the purchase or sale of goods, services, or real estate; e.
Accusing any person of a crime or formally censuring any person; f. Disclosure of trade secrets
or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential; g. Disclosure of
information of a personal nature where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy; h. Disclosure of investigatory records compiled for law
enforcement purposes; i. Disclosure of information related to any investigatory reports prepared
by or on behalf of or for use of the Commission or other committee charged with responsibility
of investigation or determination of compliance issues pursuant to the Compact; or j. Matters
specifically exempted from disclosure by federal or member...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-50.htm - 41K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-411