Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-31 Right of action for damages for injuries or death of employee. When personal
injury or death is caused to an employee by an accident arising out of and in the course
of his employment, of which injury the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the
employer is the natural and proximate cause, he, or in case of death, his personal
representative, for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, shall receive
compensation by way of damages therefor from the employer; provided, that the injury
or death was not caused by the wilful misconduct of the employee or was not due to misconduct
on his part, as defined in Section 25-5-51. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7534;
Code 1940, T. 26, §253.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-335
require the employee to submit to a substance abuse test as a follow-up to the program. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, if an employee voluntarily entered the program, follow-up testing shall not
be required. If follow-up testing is conducted, the frequency of the testing shall be at least
once a year for a two-year period after completion of the program and advance notice of the
testing date shall not be given to the employee. (5) If the employee has caused or contributed
to an on-the-job injury which resulted in a loss of work time, the employer shall require
the employee to submit to a substance abuse test. (b) Nothing in this article shall prohibit
a private employer from conducting random testing or other lawful testing of employees. (c)
All specimen collection and testing under this article shall be performed in accordance with
the following procedures: (1) A specimen shall be collected with due regard to the privacy
of the individual providing the specimen, and in a manner...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-335.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-14-3