45-37A-51.09
Section 25-5-89 Proceedings for determination of disputed claims for compensation - Costs and fees. Costs may be awarded by said court in its discretion, and, when so awarded, the same costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as for like services and proceedings in civil cases, but if it shall appear that the employer, prior to the commencement of the action, made to the person or persons entitled thereto a written offer of compensation in specific terms, which terms were in accordance with the provisions of this article and Article 2 of this chapter, then no costs shall be awarded or taxed against such employer. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7579; Code 1940, T. 26, §305.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-89.htm - 1006 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
25-2-9