Code of Alabama
Section 15-25-39 "A child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation" defined.
For purposes of this article, "a child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation"
is defined to include the following crimes, when one or more of the victims is a child under
12 years of age: (1) Rape in any degree. (2) Sodomy in any degree. (3) Sexual abuse in any
degree. (4) Sexual misconduct. (5) Enticing a child to enter a vehicle, room, house, office,
or other place, for immoral purposes. (6) Any crime involving the production of child pornography.
(7) Torture and willful abuse of a child under 18 years of age by responsible person as defined
in Section 26-15-3. (8) Sexual torture as defined in Section 13A-6-65.1. (9) Attempted murder.
(10) Assault first degree. (11) Assault second degree. (12) Assault third degree. (13) Harassment.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-876, p. 1754, §9; Acts 1994, No. 94-704, p. 1359, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-25-39.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-158
minor, then the limitation period will not commence running until he or she has reached the
age of majority. (2) If the plaintiff is under a disability at the time the cause of action
accrues, so that it is impossible or impractical for him or her to bring an action, then the
time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Disability includes, but is not limited to, insanity, imprisonment, or other incapacity or
incompetence. (3) If the plaintiff's injury is caused by two or more acts that are
part of a continuing series of sex trade acts by the same defendant, then the limitation period
will not commence running until the last sex trade act in the continuing series occurs. (4)
If the plaintiff is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by
the defendant or by any person acting in the interest of the defendant, then the time when
these acts occur will not be part of the time limited for the commencement of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-158.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-332