Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-51 Right to compensation for injuries or death; grounds for denial of compensation.
If an employer is subject to this article, compensation, according to the schedules hereinafter
contained, shall be paid by the employer, or those conducting the business during bankruptcy
or insolvency, in every case of personal injury or death of his or her employee
caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard
to any question of negligence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no compensation shall be allowed
for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's
intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his
or her willful failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer
or by an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or
being impaired by illegal drugs. A positive drug test conducted and evaluated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-51.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-8