alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-8.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-25-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter the following terms, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following respective meanings: (1) RETIREMENT SYSTEM. The Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama as defined in Section 16-25-2. (2) PUBLIC SCHOOL. Any day school conducted within the state under the authority and supervision of a duly elected or appointed county or city board of education and any educational institution supported by and under the control of the state or any private nondenominational school operated nonprofit for the education of children of school age residing within a district where no public school is available for the children. (3) TEACHER. Any teacher, principal, superintendent, supervisor, college professor, administrative officer, or clerk employed in any public school or public college within the state or employed in any private nondenominational school operated nonprofit for the education of children of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29-1