alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-51 Right to compensation for injuries or death; grounds for denial of compensation. If an employer is subject to this article, compensation, according to the schedules hereinafter contained, shall be paid by the employer, or those conducting the business during bankruptcy or insolvency, in every case of personal injury or death of his or her employee caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to any question of negligence. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, by the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or herself or of another, his or her willful failure or willful refusal to use safety appliances provided by the employer or by an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or being impaired by illegal drugs. A positive drug test conducted and evaluated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-51.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-52