alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-52 Manner of compensation, etc., provided by chapter exclusive. Except as provided in this chapter, no employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal representative, surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7545; Code 1940, T. 26, §271; Acts 1973, No. 1062, p. 1750, §8; Acts 1992, No. 92-537, p. 1082, §12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1
an artificial member of the body by accidental means. (8) INJURIES BY AN ACCIDENT ARISING OUT OF AND IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYMENT. Without otherwise affecting either the meaning or interpretation of the clause, the clause does not cover workers except while engaged in or about the premises where their services are being performed or where their service requires their presence as a part of service at the time of the accident and during the hours of service as workers. (9) INJURY. "Injury and personal injury" shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except for an occupational disease or where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Injury shall include physical injury caused either by carpal tunnel syndrome disorder or by other cumulative trauma disorder if either disorder arises out of and in the course of the employment, and breakage or damage to eyeglasses, hearing aids,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8A-22.118
in the plan, then the defined benefit dollar limitation of subsection (b) shall be multiplied by a fraction, a. the numerator of which is the number of years, or part thereof, of participation in the plan, and b. the denominator of which is 10. However, in no event shall such fraction be less than 1/10th. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no adjustment shall be made to the defined benefit dollar limitation for a distribution on account of a participant becoming disabled by reason of personal injuries or sickness, or as a result of the death of a participant. For purposes of this section, a "year of participation" means each accrual computation period for which the following conditions are met: a. the participant is credited with a period of service for benefit accrual purposes, required under the terms of the plan in order to accrue a benefit for the accrual computation period, and b. the participant is included as a participant under the eligibility provisions of the plan for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-8A-22.118.htm - 30K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-57