alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-57 Compensation for disability. (a) Compensation schedule. Following is the schedule of compensation: (1) TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY. For injury producing temporary total disability, the compensation shall be 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly earnings received at the time of injury, subject to a maximum and minimum weekly compensation as stated in Section 25-5-68, but if at the time of injury the employee received average weekly earnings of less than the minimum stated in Section 25-5-68, then he or she shall receive the full amount of the average weekly earnings per week. This compensation shall be paid during the time of the disability, but at the time as a temporary total disability shall become permanent, compensation for the continued total disability shall be governed by (a)(4) of this section with respect to permanent total disability. Payments are to be made at the intervals when the earnings were payable, as nearly as may be, unless the parties otherwise agree....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-57.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-6-1