Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-57 Compensation for disability. (a) Compensation schedule. Following is the schedule
of compensation: (1) TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY. For injury producing temporary total
disability, the compensation shall be 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly earnings received
at the time of injury, subject to a maximum and minimum weekly compensation as stated
in Section 25-5-68, but if at the time of injury the employee received average weekly
earnings of less than the minimum stated in Section 25-5-68, then he or she shall receive
the full amount of the average weekly earnings per week. This compensation shall be paid during
the time of the disability, but at the time as a temporary total disability shall become permanent,
compensation for the continued total disability shall be governed by (a)(4) of this section
with respect to permanent total disability. Payments are to be made at the intervals when
the earnings were payable, as nearly as may be, unless the parties otherwise agree....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-57.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-119
benefits payable under article. The compensation payable for death or disability caused by
an occupational disease, as defined in this article, shall be computed in the same manner
and in the same amounts as provided in Article 3 of this chapter for computing compensation
for disability or death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of the
employment and the medical, surgical, hospital, and burial benefits payable under this article
caused by said disease shall be computed in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided
in Article 3 of this chapter for computing like benefits. The date of injury, as defined
in Section 25-5-117, shall be considered the date of the accident for determining the applicable
medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, the minimum and maximum weekly benefits and the
limitation on the total amount of compensation payable for such occupational disease. (Acts
1971, No. 668, p. 1379; Acts 1975, 4th Ex. Sess., No. 86, p. 2729, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-119.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-68
for permanent partial and temporary total disability in connection with a disability scheduled
in subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of Section 25-5-57 or except as provided in
subsection (f), shall the total amount of compensation payable for an accident or an occupational
disease exceed the product of 500 times the maximum weekly benefit applicable on the date
of the accident. (e) The minimum and maximum benefits that are in effect on the date of the
accident which results in injury or death shall be applicable for the full period during
which compensation is payable. (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
compensation benefits payable to a surviving dependent child of a law enforcement officer
or firefighter who dies on or after January 1, 2018, as a result of injuries received while
engaged in the performance of his or her duties shall not discontinue at least until the dependent
child reaches the age of 18 years. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-68.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1
an artificial member of the body by accidental means. (8) INJURIES BY AN ACCIDENT ARISING OUT
OF AND IN THE COURSE OF THE EMPLOYMENT. Without otherwise affecting either the meaning or
interpretation of the clause, the clause does not cover workers except while engaged in or
about the premises where their services are being performed or where their service requires
their presence as a part of service at the time of the accident and during the hours of service
as workers. (9) INJURY. "Injury and personal injury"
shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment,
and shall not include a disease in any form, except for an occupational disease or where it
results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. Injury shall include physical
injury caused either by carpal tunnel syndrome disorder or by other cumulative trauma
disorder if either disorder arises out of and in the course of the employment, and breakage
or damage to eyeglasses, hearing aids,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-1.1
by the Interstate Commission, but shall not be a member. (c) Corporate records of the Interstate
Commission. The Interstate Commission shall maintain its corporate books and records in accordance
with the bylaws. (d) Qualified immunity, defense and indemnification. (1) The members, officers,
executive director, and employees of the Interstate Commission shall be immune from suit and
liability, either personally or in their official capacity, for any claim for damage to or
loss of property or personal injury or other civil liability caused or arising
out of any actual or alleged act, error or omission that occurred within the scope of Interstate
Commission employment, duties or responsibilities; provided, that nothing in this paragraph
shall be construed to protect any such person from suit and/or liability for any damage, loss,
injury or liability caused by the intentional or willful and wanton misconduct of any
such person. (2) The Interstate Commission shall defend the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-1.1.htm - 43K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-111