26-23A-10
Section 36-25-24 Supervisor prohibited from discharging or discriminating against employee where employee reports violation. (a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote, transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a public employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment based on the employee's reporting a violation, or what he or she believes in good faith to be a violation, of this chapter or giving truthful statements or truthful testimony concerning an alleged ethics violation. (b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed in any manner to prevent or prohibit or otherwise limit a supervisor from disciplining, discharging, transferring, or otherwise affecting the terms and conditions of a public employee's employment so long as the disciplinary action does not result from or is in no other manner connected with the public employee's filing a complaint with the commission, giving truthful statements, and truthfully testifying. (c) No...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-22-15