15-22-32
Section 15-22-54 Period of probation; termination of probation; violation of terms of probation; sanctions. (a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court and shall not be waived by the defendant, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, except as provided in Section 32-5A-191 relating to ignition interlock requirements, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years, except as provided in Section 13A-8-2.1. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant. (b) The court granting probation, upon the recommendation of the officer supervising the probationer, may terminate all authority and supervision over the probationer prior to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-54.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-208
witness or for return to their lawful residence or country of citizenship shall be reported as violations of the deinstitutionalization of status offender requirement. (3) NONOFFENDERS. Nonoffenders, as defined in this article, shall not be detained or confined in secure custody. (4) CHILDREN 10 YEARS OF AGE AND YOUNGER. Children 10 years of age and younger shall not be detained or confined in secure custody, unless the children are charged with offenses causing death or serious bodily injury to persons or offenses that would be classified as Class A felonies if committed by adults. Children 11 or 12 years of age may only be detained or confined in secure custody by orders of juvenile courts, unless the children are charged with offenses causing death or serious bodily injury to persons or offenses that would be classified as Class A felonies if committed by adults. (b) Persons who may be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following: (1) Persons who violate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-208.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-31