Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-60 Definitions. The following definitions apply in this article: (1) FORCIBLE
COMPULSION. Use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence,
confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another
person. Factors to be considered in determining an implied threat include, but are not limited
to, the respective ages and sizes of the victim and the accused; the respective mental and
physical conditions of the victim and the accused; the atmosphere and physical setting in
which the incident was alleged to have taken place; the extent to which the accused may have
been in a position of authority, domination, or custodial control over the victim; or whether
the victim was under duress. Forcible compulsion does not require proof of resistance by the
victim. (2) INCAPACITATED. The term includes any of the following: a. A person who suffers
from a mental or developmental disease or disability which renders the person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-60.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60
initial consideration of pre-discretionary leave, passes, and furloughs. (5) COURT. All state
courts including juvenile courts. (6) CRIME VICTIM ADVOCATE. A person who is employed or authorized
by a public entity or a private entity that receives public funding primarily to provide counseling,
treatment, or other supportive assistance to crime victims. (7) CRIMINAL OFFENSE. Conduct
that gives a law enforcement officer or prosecutor probable cause to believe that a felony
involving physical injury, the threat of physical injury, or a sexual offense,
or any offense involving spousal abuse or domestic violence has been committed. (8) CRIMINAL
PROCEEDING. A hearing, argument, or other matter scheduled by and held before a trial court
but does not include a lineup, grand jury proceeding, or other matter not held in the presence
of the court. (9) CUSTODIAL AGENCY. A municipal or county jail, the State Department of Corrections,
juvenile detention facility, Department of Youth Services, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-60.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-151
Causing or threatening to cause physical injury or mental suffering to any person, physically
restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any
person or otherwise causing the person performing or providing labor or services to believe
that the person or another person will suffer physical injury or mental suffering.
b. Implementing any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure
to perform an act would result in physical injury, mental suffering, or physical restraint
of any person. c. Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or withholding from the
person or another person, or threatening to destroy, conceal, remove, confiscate, or withhold
from the person or another person, the person's or any person's actual or purported government
records, immigration documents, identifying information, or personal or real property.
d. Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information that if revealed would...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-151.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72
Commissioner-certified law enforcement officer employed by a law enforcement agency who is
specifically selected and specially trained for the school setting. (i) The term "public
school" as used in this section applies only to a school composed of grades K-12 and
shall include a school bus used for grades K-12. (j) The term "deadly weapon" as
used in this section means a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for
the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes,
but is not limited to, a bazooka, hand grenade, missile, or explosive or incendiary device;
a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger;
or any club, baton, billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. (k)(1) The term "convicted"
as used in this section requires that the person was represented by counsel in the case, or
knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case if required by law, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-72.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-15-4
for youths, youth transitional care facility, long term youth residential facility, private
alternative boarding school, private alternative outdoor program, and any organization entrusted
with the residential care of children in any organizational form or combination defined by
this section shall be afforded the following rights and any other rights adopted by the department
through rule, which shall be publicly posted and accessible to youth: a. To be afforded dignity
in his or her personal relationships with staff, youth, and other persons. b. To live
in a safe, healthy, and comfortable environment where he or she is treated with respect. c.
To be free from physical, sexual, emotional, or other abuse or corporal punishment. d. To
be granted a reasonable level of personal privacy in accommodations, personal
care and assistance, and visits. e. To confidential care of his or her records and personal
information, and to approve release of those records prior to the release of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-15-4.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-135.1