Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-2 Definitions. Unless different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
provisions of this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BOOBY
TRAP. Any concealed or camouflaged device designed to cause bodily injury when triggered
* * *
to the manufacturer, without the express written consent of the dealer. s. To own an interest
in a new motor vehicle dealership, to operate or control a dealership, to make direct sales
or leases of new motor vehicles to the public in Alabama, or to own, operate, or control a
facility for performance of motor vehicle warranty or repair service work, except as follows:
1. The manufacturer or distributor is owning or operating...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72
Commissioner-certified law enforcement officer employed by a law enforcement agency who is
specifically selected and specially trained for the school setting. (i) The term "public
school" as used in this section applies only to a school composed of grades K-12 and
shall include a school bus used for grades K-12. (j) The term "deadly weapon" as
used in this section means a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for
the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes,
but is not limited to, a bazooka, hand grenade, missile, or explosive or incendiary device;
a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger;
or any club, baton, billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. (k)(1) The term "convicted"
as used in this section requires that the person was represented by counsel in the case, or
knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case if required by law, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-72.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-232.02