Code of Alabama
Section 13A-1-2 Definitions. Unless different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
provisions of this title, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BOOBY
TRAP. Any concealed or camouflaged device designed to cause bodily injury when triggered
by any action of a person making contact with the device. This term includes guns, ammunition,
or explosive devices attached to trip wires or other triggering mechanisms, sharpened stakes,
nails, spikes, electrical devices, lines or wires with hooks attached, and devices for the
production of toxic fumes or gases. (2) BURDEN OF INJECTING THE ISSUE. The term means that
the defendant must offer some competent evidence relating to all matters subject to the burden,
except that the defendant may rely upon evidence presented by the prosecution in meeting the
burden. (3) CLANDESTINE LABORATORY OPERATION. Any of the following: a. Purchase or procurement
of chemicals, supplies, equipment, or laboratory location for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-1-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150
and intentionally to cut out or disable his tongue, or to put out or destroy his eye, etc.
(14) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO MURDER. A. B., unlawfully and with malice aforethought, did assault
C. D., with the intent to murder him. (15) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO RAVISH. A. B. did assault
C. D., a woman, with the intent forcibly to ravish her. (16) ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO ROB. A.
B. assaulted C. D. with the felonious intent, by violence to his person or by putting him
in fear of some serious and immediate injury to his person, to rob him. (17) BETTING
AT CARDS, DICE, ETC. A. B. bet at a game played with cards or dice, or some device or substitute
for cards or dice, at a tavern, inn, storehouse for retailing spirituous liquors, or house
or place where spirituous liquors were at the time sold, retailed or given away, or in a public
house, highway or some other public place or at an outhouse where people resorted (or other
place forbidden by law), against, etc. (18) BETTING AT GAMING TABLE, ETC. A....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-8-150.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-91
lot, parking garage, or other parking area the employer provides for employees; or (2) To investigate,
confirm, or determine an employee's compliance with laws related to the ownership or possession
of a firearm or ammunition or the transportation and storage of a firearm or ammunition. (d)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide immunity from liability to an employer,
business entity, or property owner for his or her own affirmative wrongful acts that cause
harm, damage, or injury to another. (e) The denial by a court of a Motion to Dismiss
based on immunity grounds shall be appealable in the same manner as a final order to the appellate
court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the appeal from a final order of the action.
Such appeal may only be filed within 42 days of the order denying the Motion to Dismiss. The
* * *
to the manufacturer, without the express written consent of the dealer. s. To own an interest
in a new motor vehicle dealership, to operate or control a dealership, to make direct sales
or leases of new motor vehicles to the public in Alabama, or to own, operate, or control a
facility for performance of motor vehicle warranty or repair service work, except as follows:
1. The manufacturer or distributor is owning or operating...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-72
Commissioner-certified law enforcement officer employed by a law enforcement agency who is
specifically selected and specially trained for the school setting. (i) The term "public
school" as used in this section applies only to a school composed of grades K-12 and
shall include a school bus used for grades K-12. (j) The term "deadly weapon" as
used in this section means a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for
the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes,
but is not limited to, a bazooka, hand grenade, missile, or explosive or incendiary device;
a pistol, rifle, or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword, or dagger;
or any club, baton, billy, black-jack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. (k)(1) The term "convicted"
as used in this section requires that the person was represented by counsel in the case, or
knowingly and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case if required by law, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-72.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-232.02