Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-548 Burden of proof; reasonable care as similarly situated health care provider;
no evidence admitted of medical liability insurance. (a) In any action for injury or
damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider
for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial
evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and
diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice
ordinarily have and exercise in a like case. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama
Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard
of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate
American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty,
or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similarly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-548.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30A-5