Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-410 Wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing death. (a) A personal
representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a
court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection
(e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons,
or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator
or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action
for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death. (b) The action shall
not abate by the death of the defendant, but may be revived against his or her personal
representative and may be maintained though there has not been prosecution, conviction, or
acquittal of the defendant for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence. (c) The damages
recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-410.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-13-21