Code of Alabama
Section 2-15-41 Dealer's permit required; permit fee and plates for vehicles used in hauling
or transporting livestock; relation to Article 6 of chapter. No dealer, except as provided
in this section, may engage in any business described in Section 2-15-40 without a permit.
Every dealer shall annually, on or before October 1, file an application with the commissioner
for a permit to engage in the business. The application shall be made upon forms furnished
by the Department of Agriculture and Industries and shall contain such information as may
be required. The fee for every permit, except as provided in this section, shall be established
by the Board of Agriculture and Industries not to exceed thirty-seven dollars fifty cents
($37.50), which shall be paid to the commissioner and deposited in the State Treasury to the
credit of the Agricultural Fund. If such permit fee is not paid within 45 days from the date
on which the fee is due, a delinquent penalty of 15 percent shall be added....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-15-41.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-64