Code of Alabama
Section 38-7-3 License to operate or conduct child-care facility - Requirements; recordkeeping;
parental notifications, etc.; affidavits; inspections and investigations. (a) No person, group
of persons, or corporation may operate or conduct any facility for child care, as defined
in this chapter, without being licensed or approved as provided in this chapter. (b)(1) Except
as provided in subdivision (2), the licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply to
a child-care facility that is operating as an integral part of a local church ministry or
a religious nonprofit school, and is so recognized in the church or school's documents, whether
operated separately or as a part of a religious nonprofit school unit, secondary school unit,
or institution of higher learning under the governing board or authority of the local church
or its convention, association, or regional body to which it may be subject. (2) A child-care
facility that receives state or federal funds or is operating for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-3.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-3-2